Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History Geological Time The Story Of A Changing Earth
Fossil Evidence
Evidence Image

Common Name:
T. rex, "tyrant lizard king"

Scientific Name:
Tyrannosaurus rex

Time Period:
146-65.5 mya

Age range:
Late Cretaceous

Key Localities:
Western Interior of North America

Tyrannosaurus rex on display at the National Museum of Natural History. Perhaps the most evocative of dinosaurs, Tyrannosaurus represents the largest bipedal animal to have existed on Earth. It is also the best-known theropod dinosaur. Photo by Chip Clark, NMNH


Close This Window