Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History Geological Time The Story Of A Changing Earth
Fossil Evidence
Evidence Image

Common Name:
Duck-billed dinosaur

Scientific Name:
Edmontosaurus annectens

Time Period:
146-65.5 mya

Age range:
Late Cretaceous

Key Localities:
Western Interior of North America

Skeleton of the hadrosaur Edmontosaurus annectens on display at the NMNH. Edmontosaurus fossils are common in the Late Cretaceous of North America. A fairly typical hadrosaur, Edmontosaurus had jaws filled with hundreds of teeth for grinding plants, and it could walk on either two or four legs. This is the type specimen (the sole specimen used to define the species) of this species of dinosaur. Photo courtesy of NMNH.


Close This Window