Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History Geological Time The Story Of A Changing Earth
Fossil Evidence
Evidence Image
Specimen/Evidence:
Diplodocus

Common Name:
sauropod dinosaur

Scientific Name:
Diplodocus longus

Time Period:
200-146 mya

Age range:
Late Jurassic, 145 mya

Key Localities:
Utah


Print
Mount of Diplodocus, one of the longest sauropod dinosaurs from the Late Jurassic. Reaching 27 m (90 ft.) in length, this is our largest fossil mount. Though very long, Diplodocus was a relative lightweight compared with some of the other sauropods of the period. This mount contains more than 110 vertebrae – nearly 80 in the tail alone. The skull photo shows the pencil-like teeth designed for raking vegetation. Top: Photo by Chip Clark, NMNH. Bottom: Photo by Mike Brett-Surman, NMNH.

Divider

Close This Window