Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History Geological Time The Story Of A Changing Earth
Fossil Evidence
Evidence Image
Common Name:
Uintathere

Scientific Name:
Uintatherium

Time Period:
55.8-33.9 mya

Age range:
Middle Eocene

Key Localities:
Bridger Basin, Wyoming


Print
Skeleton of a uintathere, an extinct branch of primitive planteaters, from the Bridger Formation. Uintatheres were the largest land mammals of their time, standing 5 feet tall at the shoulders. Photo by Jonathan Wingerath, NMNH.

Divider

Close This Window