Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History Geological Time The Story Of A Changing Earth
Fossil Evidence
Evidence Image
Specimen/Evidence:
Shell

Common Name:
Tree oyster

Scientific Name:
Hippochaeta soldanii

Time Period:
33.9-23.0 mya

Age range:
Oligocene to Miocene

Key Localities:
Germany, Maryland, Virginia


Print
Shell of an extinct relative of the living tree oyster that lives attached to mangrove roots. Note the straight hinge line with prominent grooves. Photo by Jonathan Wingerath, NMNH.

Divider

Close This Window